Tennessee Sues Six Online Alcohol Retailers
[…] This “Agency Method” attempts to position the website as a mere facilitator or agent, disclaim any appearance that it conducts sales, and shift the responsibility of shipping from the business to the purchaser. Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-3-401(b)(2) reads, “It shall be lawful for any individual to transport not more than five gallons of alcoholic beverages or wine into or within this state for personal or household use of that individual.” The Agency Method could be an attempt to take advantage of this provision by putting the website in the purchaser’s shoes for shipping.