Michigan Property Tax Exemption for Charitable Institutions Is Again Construed Broadly by the State Supreme Court
[…] Restrictions need only bear a reasonable basis to the purposes of the charitable entity and charitable entities have substantial flexibility in establishing their selection criteria. Importantly, the Court instructed that the third criterion does not preclude charging for services and denying service to those who cannot pay the charges. The decision is potentially helpful to all charities that charge for their services.
The Statutory Exemption
MCL 211.7o(1) provides Michigan’s property tax exemption for charities as follows:
Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
The Lead case, Wexford, Provided Six Guidelines for a Chartable Institution
Following a review of earlier decisions, the Court provided six guidelines for determining whether an entity is a charitable institution for purposes of the property tax exemption: