Sixth Circuit Allows Both Punitive Damages and Bad Faith Damages Against Insurance Company on Bad Faith Refusal to Pay
[…] On appeal, Defendant argued that the district court erred in failing to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages in its entirety rather than allowing the claim to proceed to the extent it was based on breach of contract. Defendant argued that existing Tennessee case law held that the statutory remedy for bad faith was the exclusive extra contractual remedy for an insurer’s bad faith refusal to pay on a policy.
The Sixth Circuit held that nothing in the bad faith statute (Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-8-113) or a 2011 statutory amendment “limits an insured’s remedies to those provided therein[,]” and the statute effectively disclaims any effect on the availability of common law remedies like punitive damages: “Nothing in this section shall be constructed to eliminate or otherwise affect any . . . [r]emedy, cause of action, right to relief or sanction available under common law[.]” Tenn.