Michigan Supreme Court Holds That the Federal “Rule of Reason” Applies in Evaluating the Enforceability of Noncompete Agreements Between Businesses
[…] The Supreme Court agreed, holding that "[t]he Court of Appeals erred by applying the standard articulated in MCL 445.774a, which is the proper framework to evaluate the reasonableness of noncompete agreements between employees and employers. Instead, the Court should have applied the rule of reason to evaluate the parties’ noncompete agreement."
The Supreme Court observed that while MARA governed the parties’ noncompete, the only guidance it provides for "assessing the reasonableness of a noncompete provision" is contained in MCL 445.774a, which "sets forth the factors a court must consider to assess whether a noncompete agreement between an employer and an employee is reasonable." Those factors include whether the agreement is "reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business," so that it can be said to "protec[t] an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests." MCL 445.774a.
The Court concluded that although prior Court of Appeals decisions had applied these factors to commercial noncompetes as well, this was error.