Bank Warning: Don’t Get Charged Millions for Processing Out-of-State Garnishments Improperly
[…] This list is not all-inclusive, such that other states, including Michigan, may constitute “Restriction States.”
II. Legal Analysis: Processing a garnishment issued in Michigan Post-Consent Order
A. Michigan Prohibits Garnishment of Out-of-State Accounts
Michigan’s garnishment statute and relevant case law establishes that Michigan is a “Restriction State.” Michigan statute specifically limits the Court’s ability to order satisfaction of a judgment with a defendant’s personal property that is in possession of a third party. MCL 600.4011(a). The Court may only enforce a judgment if: (1) “the third person is subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state” and (2) “the personal property to be applied is within the boundaries of this state.” Id. (emphasis added).
Michigan case law defines the “location” where funds in a deposit account are held as the location where the account holder is domiciled. CFE Racing Products, Inc. v. BMF Wheels, Inc., No. 11-13744, 2016 WL 3125211, *2 (E.D. Mich., 2016).